state of new hampshire site evaluation …...state of new hampshire before the site evaluation...
[…] (BOS-5) and the Town of Antrim in its Master Plan (BOS-6) have adopted 19

renewable energy goals that include the construction of new energy 20

facilities. Review by the Committee allows for consideration of the Town 21

and the State renewable energy goals to be considered. It is not clear how 22

these goals would be considered if the project were reviewed outside of 23

Page 8: STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION …...STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE BEFORE THE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE Petition for Jurisdiction of Antrim Wind Energy, LLC Docket No. 2014-05 TESTIMONY

- 7 -

RSA 162-H. 1

III. CRITERIA FOR JURISDICTION 2

Q. RSA 162-H:2 provides for the Committee to accept jurisdiction over a 3

proposed project “consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA 4

162-H:1”. How will review of the Antrim Wind Energy, LLC project 5

promote the purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1? 6

A. We understand that the purposes set forth in RSA 162-H:1 are to promote: “the 7

welfare of the population, private property, the location and growth of industry, 8

the overall economic growth of the state, the environment of the state, historic 9

sites, aesthetics, air and water quality, the use of natural resources, and public 10

health and safety”. We believe review by the Committee is consistent with the 11

following purposes: 12

1. Location and Growth of Industry and the Economic Growth of the State. 13

Review by the Committee will promote all of these goals for the reasons we have 14

stated above.