state of new mexico administrative …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/17-35_all medical personnel...in...
[…] Taxpayer’s protest letter only listed the reporting periods identified on the gross receipt tax
assessment and only indicated in the protest letter that the tax provision at issue was the gross
receipts tax. Taxpayer did not identify the letter identification numbers of the other two
assessments and did not list those other tax programs at issue, despite the requirement to list the
relevant provision of the Tax Administration Act at issue under Section 7-1-24 (B).
Taxpayer had 90-days to protest the Department’s assessments by filing a written protest
with the Secretary. See NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-24 (2015). In pertinent part under Section 7-1-
In the Matter of the Protest of All Medical Personnel, Inc., page 12 of 35
24 (C) (emphasis added), such protest “shall be filed within ninety days of the date of the mailing
to or service upon the taxpayer by the department…” Section 7-1-24 (C)’s use of the word
“shall” makes it an absolute requirement that a taxpayer file a protest within 90-days. See
Marbob Energy Corp. v. N.M. Oil Conservation Comm'n, 2009-NMSC-013, ¶22, 146 N.M. 24 (use