state of new mexico administrative …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/17-35_all medical personnel...in...
[…] Labor regulation in this matter in order to determine if Taxpayer was a joint employer. As
already discussed, Taxpayer in fact paid the employees’ wages, issued W-2s to the employees,
withheld tax from the employees, paid the withholding tax and other payroll tax on the
employees, paid worker’s compensation and unemployment insurance on the employees. The
agreement indicated that the facility was prohibited from hiring Taxpayer’s employees for 13-
weeks after placement without penalty, which cuts against Taxpayer’s assertion of being a joint
3 Taxpayer did provide 29 CFR 825.106 (b) (1) as support, which states generally that “joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer.” However, similar to the general Department of Labor information provided in MPC, that general statement is not enough to show that Taxpayer in this case had been found to be joint employer.