state of new mexico administrative …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/17-35_all medical personnel...in...
[…] case. Because Taxpayer did not timely challenge those assessments, the hearing officer lacks
jurisdiction to consider any challenges related to PTW remitter assessment or the corporate
income tax assessment1.
The second jurisdictional issue is that the Department’s formal notice of assessment in
this case included nine-months of time that was prohibited under the relevant statute of
limitations for assessments. The Tax Administration Act (“TAA”) places limitations on the
Department’s ability to assess a tax. Generally, under NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-18 (A) (2013), the
Department has “three years from the end of the calendar year in which payment of the tax was
due” to assess a tax liability, unless otherwise expressly allowed in the remaining subparagraphs of
that section. Pertinent to this case is Section 7-1-18 (D)2, where if a taxpayer underreports a tax
liability by more than 25%, the Department has six years from the end of the calendar year in which