state of new mexico county of santa fe first judicial...
[…] application of water to beneficial use and the State Engineer “confirms the extent

of diversion and beneficial use of water” conforms with the permit conditions. §

19.26.2.7(S) NMAC.

x. In issuing a permit to appropriate surface water, the State Engineer

“shall determine” whether there is any unappropriated water available and, if so,

the State Engineer “shall” approve the application provided it “is not contrary to

the conservation of water within the state and is not detrimental to the public

welfare of the state.” NMSA 1978 § 72-5-6. The application becomes “a permit to

appropriate water” that must include “the time within which water shall be applied

to beneficial use.” Id.

x. In issuing a permit to appropriate water, the State engineer “shall state

in such approval the time within which the construction [of works to appropriate

water for beneficial use] shall be completed and the time within which water shall

be applied to beneficial use.” Id. The statute provides limits on the State Engineer’s

discretion in setting a time frame for proof of beneficial use: