state of new york commission on judicial conduct in...
[…] and letters; Ms. Bonaquisti wrote "Okay per CMD" in the court file to indicate
respondent's approval. This was a departure froln the usual procedure, which was for the
papers to be filed by mail or in person with the record rOOln, where they would be entered
and given to the Chief Clerk to review.
4
11. The proceeding for administration c.t.a. was uncontested. All
interested persons joined the petitioner and requested that Vernon Wagoner be appointed
administrator c.t.a. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act ("SCPA") section 1418 provides
that "upon the application of any person who may petition for the probate of the will
under 1402 the court must issue letters of administration" according to the specified
priority.
12. On February 29, 2008, Mr. Spargo filed two petitions on behalf of
Garry L. Porter for letters of administration for the estates of Robert Porter and Esther
May Porter. On the saIne date, respondent signed a decree granting letters of