state of new york court of appeals - turtle … · sovereign immunity of tribal corporations wholly...
[…] These Acts reflect Congress’desire to promote the goal of Indian self-government, including its overriding goal of encouraging tribal self-sufficiency and economic development. (Internal citations and quotations omitted.)

In Kiowa, 523 U.S. at 758, the Court stressed Congress’ history of regulating

tribal sovereign immunity, citing as examples 25 U.S.C. § 450f(c)(3) (requiring

waivers of immunity in liability insurance required under the Indian Self-

Determination and Education Assistance Act); 25 U.S.C. § 450n (disclaiming that

financial-assistance under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance

Act is to be construed as “affecting, modifying, diminishing, or otherwise impairing

the sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by an Indian tribe”) and 25 U.S.C. §

2710(d)(7)(A)(ii), (waiving immunity in connection with gaming activities).17 In its

17 Other statutes also reflect Congress’ recognition of tribal sovereign immunity.