state of new york public service commission case 15-m … · 2020-02-13 · state of new york...
[…] whether broad oversight could stifle nascent and existing

markets like CDG and energy efficiency. Some DER providers argue

that existing statutory provisions only cover businesses, like

utilities and ESCOs, that sell or furnish electricity.

Page 11: STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION CASE 15-M … · 2020-02-13 · STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION CASE 15-M-0180 - In the Matter of Regulation and Oversight

CASE 15-M-0180

-8-

B. Determination

The Commission determined in the REV Framework Order

that the PSL grants the Commission legal authority to regulate

DER suppliers.4 As described in that Order, PSL §2(13) defines

an electric corporation as any corporation that owns, operates,

or manages “any electric plant . . . except where electricity is

generated or distributed by the producer solely on or through

private property . . . for its own use or the use of its tenants

and not for sale to others.” PSL §2(12) defines electric plant

to include “all real estate, fixtures and personal property

operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with or

to facilitate the generation, transmission, distribution, sale

or furnishing of electricity for light, heat or power . . .”

Therefore, corporations are subject to the jurisdiction of the

Commission under Article 1 of the PSL to the extent that they

“furnish” or “facilitate the generation, . . . sale or

furnishing of” electricity.5 Pursuant to PSL §53, Article 2 of