state of north carolina in the general...
[…] N.G. Gen. Stat, 130A-294(a), (b).

13

Page 18: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL …blogs.law.unc.edu/documents/civilrights/bwk1dbriefmtd...CITIZENS ASSOCIATION, CURTIS MCMILLIAN and DENNIS MCMILLIAN, Plaintiffs, V. BRUNSWICK

As a threshold matter, this statute does not apply to C&D landfills, which do not accept

residential or household waste. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(4) (defining C&D waste as

"solid waste resulting solely from construction, remodeling, repair, or demolition operations on

pavement, buildings, or other structures," as compared to "municipal solid waste," defined as

"any solid waste resulting from the operation of residential, commercial, industrial,

governmental, or institutional establishments that would normally be collected, processed, and

disposed of through a public or private solid waste management services" (emphasis added));

15A N.C. Admin. Code 13B.0532(15) (stating that C&D solid waste does not include municipal

and industrial wastes that may be generated by the ongoing operations at buildings or structures);

15A N.C. Admin.