state of north carolina in the general...
[…] Here, the Legislature provided an exclusive remedy under the NCFHA. Plaintiffs were

thus required to pursue and exhaust the remedy before resorting to filing with this Court.

15

Page 20: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GENERAL …blogs.law.unc.edu/documents/civilrights/bwk1dbriefmtd...CITIZENS ASSOCIATION, CURTIS MCMILLIAN and DENNIS MCMILLIAN, Plaintiffs, V. BRUNSWICK

1. The NCFHA's Plain Language Reveals the Exhaustion Requirement.

Whether the Court has jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' NCFHA claim is resolved by the

plain language of the statute regarding its procedural requirements. Section 41A-7(a) of the act

authorizes complainants to file a written NCFHA complaint with the Commission: "Any person

who claims to have been injured by an unlawful discriminatory housing practice or who

reasonably believes that he will be irrevocably injured by an unlawful discriminatory housing

practice may file a complaint with the North Carolina Human Relations Commission."

Under § 41A-7(a), the only time that a complainant may go directly to Superior Court

and bypass the Commission is: "at any time in which the Commission is not presently certified

by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development in accordance with 42 U.S.C. §