state of ohio compendium of law - uslaw network, inc compendium_ohio... · state of ohio compendium...
[…] (quoting Zavasnik v. Lyons Transp. Lines, Inc., 685 N.E.2d 567, 568-69 (Ohio Ct. App.

Page 13: STATE OF OHIO COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc Compendium_Ohio... · STATE OF OHIO COMPENDIUM OF LAW Prepared by Bradley A. Wright Roetzel & Andress, LPA 222 South Main Street

13

1996)). Sometimes an employee must provide medical expert testimony to establish that

there was a probability and not a mere possibility of a causal connection between the injury

and a subsequent physical condition. Randall v. Mihm, 616 N.E.2d 1171, 1174 (Ohio

1992).

G) Retaliation. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4123.90 (2013) provides that:

[n]o employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any

employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any

proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease

which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.

Any such employee may file an action in the common pleas court of the county of such

employment, but his recovery is limited to reinstatement with back pay and a reasonable

attorney fee.

Indemnification

A) Indemnity arises from contract, express or implied, and is the “right of a person, who has

been compelled to pay what another should have paid, to require complete reimbursement.”

Travelers Indemn. Co. v.