state of oregon · 2020. 3. 9. · barry d kish (barry kish) and or their respective assigns, and...
[…] In the Matter of Casey A. Mock, DFCS Case No.: S-12-0003-1 OAH Case No. 1202893. In the Matter of Bruce R. Mock, DFCS Case No.: S-12-0003-2 OAH Case No. 1202894. Page 29 of 34
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Div
isio
n o
f F
ina
nc
e a
nd
Co
rpo
rate
Se
cu
riti
es
La
bo
r a
nd
In
du
stri
es
Bu
ild
ing
3
50
Win
ter
Str
ee
t N
E,
Su
ite
41
0
Sa
lem
, O
R 9
73
01
-38
81
T
ele
ph
on
e:
(50
3)
37
8-4
38
7
(Respondents’ Argument at 2).4
59. ORS 59.035 states in part:
Transactions exempt from registration. The following transactions are exempt from ORS 59.049 and 59.055 if they are not part of an attempt to evade fraudulently any provision of the Oregon Securities Law: * * * * * (12)(a) Any transactions in securities by an offeror within or without this state that meet all of the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph and
all of the requirements of subparagraphs (C), (D) and (E) of this paragraph: (A) When the offeror is an issuer, the transactions result in not more than 10 purchasers within this state of securities of the issuer during any 12 consecutive months. (B) When the offeror is a nonissuer the securities must have been bought and held for at least 12 consecutive months and the transactions result in not more than 10 purchasers within this state of securities from the nonissuer during any 12 consecutive months. (C) No commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly in connection with the offer or sale of the securities. (D) No public advertising or general solicitation is used in connection with any transaction under this exemption. (E) At the time of any transaction under this exemption the offeror does not have under the Oregon Securities Law an application for registration or an effective registration of securities which are part of the same offering.