state of oregon v. alderwoods (oregon), inc., no. a146317 (or. app. sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)
[…] damages by reason of deprivation of right of access." The state cannot, on the one hand,3

    seek to acquirean abutting landowner's right of direct access though eminent domain4

    and, on the other, claim that there is no right to establish just compensation for the taken5

    property right.6

    Our conclusion finds support in the Supreme Court's opinion inDouglas7

    County v. Briggs, 286 Or 151, 593 P2d 1115 (1979). InBriggs, the county took action to8

    establish an existing county road as a throughway pursuant to ORS 374.420(1), which9

    provides:10

    "The county court or board of county commissioners may acquire by11

    purchase, agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain,12fee title or any interest in real property, including easements of air, view,13light and access, which is necessary for the construction of a throughway or14the establishment of a section of an existing county road as a throughway."15

    The court noted that the statute does not specifically provide that counties must16

    compensate property owners whose rights of access to adjacent county roads are17

    terminated. Briggs, 286 Or at 154. The court explained, however, that "the specified18