state of oregon v. alderwoods (oregon), inc., no. a146317 (or. app. sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)
[…] regulate, but to acquirethe direct access of an abutting landowner through the power of17

    eminent domain, the property owner is entitled to present evidence of damages resulting18

    from the loss of a right of access. For that reason, defendant asserts, the trial court erred19

    in excluding its evidence of damages resulting from the state's acquisition of its abutter's20

    right of direct access to Highway 99W.21

    In addition,as previously noted, ___ Or App at ___ n 3 (Wollheim, J.,22

    dissenting) (slip op at 6), ORS 374.405 provides:23

    "No rights in or to any state highway, including what is known as24right of access, shall accrue to any real property abutting upon any portion25of any state highway constructed, relocated or reconstructed after May 12,261951, upon right of way, no part of the width of which was acquired prior27

    to May 12, 1951, for public use as a highway, by reason of the real property28abutting upon the state highway."29

  • 8/11/2019 State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. A146317 (Or. App. Sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)

    33/48

    19

    Although ORS 374.405 actuallyproscribesabutting rights of access for state highways1