state of oregon v. alderwoods (oregon), inc., no. a146317 (or. app. sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)
[…] abutter to the highway--both the direct access from the property frontage and indirect6

    access from an adjacent connecting street. The authority to condemn thatentire property7

    interest does not imply, as suggested by the dissent, that there is a "direct access right"--a8

    particular and discrete access easement for highway abutters--that is created by ORS9

    374.035(1).10

    That same general right of access, and not a specific easement, is the "right11

    of access" referenced in ORS 374.405, which provides that there are "[n]o rights in or to12

    any state highway, including what is known as right of access" for abutters to state13

    highways constructed, relocated, or reconstructed after May 12, 1951. In my view,14

    neither ORS 374.035 (directly) nor ORS 374.405 (by implication) creates statutory15