state of oregon v. alderwoods (oregon), inc., no. a146317 (or. app. sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)
[…] 506 US 975 (1992). Under Oregon law, "just compensation" for a taking is determined13

    based on the fair market value of the property that is being taken. Fair market value, in14

    turn, is "defined as the amount of money the property would bring if it were offered for15

    sale by one who desired, but was not obliged, to sell and was purchased by one who was16

    willing, but not obliged, to buy." Lundberg, 312 Or at 574. If the condemner and the17

    property owner are not able to agree on "just compensation," the issue is tried to the jury18

    or a court. SeeORS 35.305(2) ("Condemner and defendant may offer evidence of just19

    compensation, but neither party shall have the burden of proof of just compensation.").20

    A taking can also occur through governmental regulation that has the effect21

    of rendering one's property valueless, Cope v. City of Cannon Beach, 317 Or 339, 344,22

  • 8/11/2019 State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. A146317 (Or. App. Sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)