state of oregon v. alderwoods (oregon), inc., no. a146317 (or. app. sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)
[…] 32/48

    18

    throughway or the construction of a service road. The department may1

    accomplish such acquisition in the same manner and by the same procedure2as real property is acquired for state highway purposes, except that in case3

    the acquisition is by proceedings in eminent domain the resolution required4under such procedure shall specify, in addition to other provisions and5

    requirements of law, that the real property is required and is being6appropriated for the purpose of establishing, constructing and maintaining a7throughway."8

    ORS 374.035(1)(emphases added). When the state exercises the power of eminent9

    domain to improve a state throughway, ORS 374.055 provides, in part, that10

    "the entire plan of improvement is admissible for the purpose of11

    determining:12

    "(1) Value of property taken.13

    "(2) All damages by reason of deprivation of right of access to any14

    highway to be constructed, established or maintained as a throughway."15

    In defendant's view, ORS 374.055 requires that, when the state chooses not merely to16

    regulate, but to acquirethe direct access of an abutting landowner through the power of17

    eminent domain, the property owner is entitled to present evidence of damages resulting18