state of oregon v. alderwoods (oregon), inc., no. a146317 (or. app. sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)
[…] is deemed necessary for the construction of any throughway, the17establishment of any section of an existing state road or highway as a18

    11 The state's second motion in liminesought to exclude evidence of damages

    resulting from the unappealed administrative closure of defendant's driveways. The trialcourt never ruled on the state's second motion. Nor did the state amend its pleadings torely on the administrative closure or defendant's failure to challenge it.

    12 ORS 374.010 defines a "throughway" as "a highway or street especially designed

    for through traffic, over, from or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or otherpersons have no easement of access or only a limited easement of access, light, air or

    view, by reason of the fact that their property abuts upon the throughway or for any otherreason." The state alleged in its complaint and there is no dispute that the section ofhighway involved in this case is to be improved and maintained as a "throughway."

  • 8/11/2019 State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. A146317 (Or. App. Sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)

    32/48