state of oregon v. alderwoods (oregon), inc., no. a146317 (or. app. sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)
[…] domain and governmental regulation in the context of public roads.12

    Contrary to Judge Sercombe's concurrence, ___ Or App at ___ (Sercombe,13

    J., concurring) (slip op at 5), it is well settled that, at common law, a landowner whose14

    property abuts a public highway has a right of direct access to the highway from the15

    property.10

    That right of access is treated at common law as a property right analogous to16

    10 However, that common-law right applies only to abutters of public highways that

    were constructed before May 12, 1951. ORS 374.405 provides:

    "No rights in or to any state highway, including what is known asright of access, shall accrue to any real property abutting upon any portionof any state highway constructed, relocated or reconstructed after May 12,

    1951, upon right of way, no part of the width of which was acquired priorto May 12, 1951, for public use as a highway, by reason of the real propertyabutting upon the state highway."

  • 8/11/2019 State of Oregon v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc., No. A146317 (Or. App. Sep. 17, 2014) (en banc)

    30/48

    16

    an easement and cannot be extinguished through condemnation without compensation.1

    State Highway Com. v.