state of rhode island and providence plantations …10-25-11).pdfoer was unable to identify a member...
[…] However, OER was familiar with

9

STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION

IN RE: RHODE ISLAND OFFICE OF ENERGY RESOURCES’ PROPOSED DISTRIBUTED DOCKET NO. 4288 GENERATION STANDARD CONTRACT, CLASSES AND CEILING PRICES

R.I. OFFICE OF ENERGY RESOURCES RESPONSES TO COMMISSION’S FIRST SET OF DATA REQUESTS (October 14, 2011)

REQUEST NO. 1-9 (2011):

Referring to page 3, Footnote 8 of OER’s DG Standard Contract filing, please identify the individual who fulfills the statutory requirement, contained in R.I.G.L. §39-26.2-7(1), that the working group include “a lawyer designated by the office of energy resources who has at least three years of experience in negotiating and/or developing power purchase agreements.”

RESPONSE:

There is little experience in Rhode Island with small to medium sized wind turbines and solar PV projects using PPAs, as recent projects to date have been financed through grants, tax credits and net metering.