state of south carolina in the court of common …plaintiff santee cooper is a body corporate and...
[…] (Emphasis added)

70. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-31-55(A)(3)(a) imposed upon the Santee Board the duty to

“preserv[e] . . . the financial integrity of [Santee Cooper] and its ongoing operation of generating,

transmitting, and distributing electricity to wholesale and retail customers on a reliable, adequate,

efficient, and safe basis, at just and reasonable rates, regardless of the class of customer.”

71. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 58-31-360, Santee Cooper: