state of south carolina in the court of common …plaintiff santee cooper is a body corporate and...
[…] ELE

CT

RO

NIC

ALLY

FILE

D - 2019 Jul 25 1:46 P

M - H

AM

PT

ON

- CO

MM

ON

PLE

AS

- CA

SE

#2017CP

2500348E

LEC

TR

ON

ICA

LLY F

ILED

- 2019 Oct 08 1:30 P

M - B

ER

KE

LEY

- CO

MM

ON

PLE

AS

- CA

SE

#2019CP

0802493

Page 32: STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN THE COURT OF COMMON …Plaintiff Santee Cooper is a body corporate and politic created by the South Carolina General Assembly, S.C. Code Ann§ 58-31-10,

16

67. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-810 states: “Every rate made, demanded or received by

any electrical utility or by any two or more electrical utilities jointly shall be just and reasonable.”

68. Santee Cooper’s rate setting authority is governed by statute, namely S.C. Code

Ann. §§ 58-31-30(13), -55(A)(3)(A), -360, subject to other applicable state and federal law.

69. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-31-30(13) authorizes Santee Cooper: