state of south carolina in the court of common …plaintiff santee cooper is a body corporate and...
[…] areas. Plaintiff Class members have all purchased electricity for at least one month from

SCANA and/or Santee Cooper during the period of time of 2007 to present and paid the

additional charges associated with the facts and circumstances alleged herein.

10. SCANA is regulated by the South Carolina Public Service Commission (SCPSC).

The SCPSC is tasked with protecting the public from predatory and monopolistic behavior by the

utilities it regulates such as SCANA such as unfair rate hikes, lack of competition, etc.

11. Santee Cooper is required by S.C. Code § 58–31–55(3)(a) to offer electricity “at

just and reasonable rates, regardless of the class of the customer.”

12. Any deceitful activity by SCANA, Santee Cooper, and/or Carter towards the

SCPSC necessarily impacts the public in general and Plaintiff Class in particular.

13. While the exact number of Plaintiff Class members is unknown to Plaintiffs at