state of tennessee department of commerce and …state of tennessee . department of commerce and...
[…] The reports are not prepared by UPRV’s Internal Audit Department but rather by a unit within UPRV’s Claims Operations Department. The Bureau of TennCare granted a deviation to this CRA requirement to permit staff other than UPRV’s Internal Audit Department to prepare the claims payment accuracy reports.

K. HMO Holding Companies Effective January 1, 2000, all HMOs were required to comply with Tenn. Code Ann.,

Title 56, Chapter 11, Part 1 – the Insurance Holding Company System Act of 1986. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-11-105 states, “Every insurer and every health maintenance organization which is authorized to do business in this state and which is a member of an insurance holding company system or health maintenance organization holding company system shall register with the commissioner….” UPRV is domiciled in the State of Illinois. TDCI interprets the Act as applying to foreign health maintenance organizations in a manner that treats such foreign entities as a domestic insurer for