state of utah v. charles moa : reply brief
[…] affirmative act that he had no objection"); State v. Geukgeuzian, 2004 UT 16, |12, 86 P.3d
742 (error invited where trial court gave instruction like the instruction proposed by
1 The Court did not include the invited error doctrine in its order granting a writ of certiorari; nor is it necessary for the Court to address the invited error doctrine in order to decide the issues on certiorari. See Order dated Jan. 28, 2010. Therefore, the Court should exercise its discretion not to address the invited error doctrine. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-3-102(5) (Supp. 2009) ("The Supreme Court has sole discretion in granting or denying a petition for writ of certiorari for the review of a Court of Appeals adjudication. . . .") ; Utah R. App. P. 46(a) ("Review by a writ of certiorari is not a matter of right, but of judicial discretion, and will be granted only for special and important reasons."); cf. State v.