state of vermont€¦ · notice of change in compensation rate, july 1, 1982 . agreement for...
[…] Page 24: STATE OF VERMONT€¦ · Notice of Change in Compensation Rate, July 1, 1982 . Agreement for Permanent Partial Disability Compensation, March 10, 1982 (50% right leg) Notice of Intention

24

Fee Schedule For Defense Experts 42. Vermont Worker’s Compensation Fee Schedule, Rule 40.111 (A) states that for any health

care provider who gives a deposition, “reimbursement shall be $300.00 for one hour or less. Additional time shall be reimbursed at $75.00 for each additional 15 minutes.” 18 V.S.A. §9432 (8) defines Health care provider as “a person, partnership, corporation, facility or institution, licensed or certified or authorized by law to provide professional health care service in this state to an individual during that individual's medical care, treatment or confinement.” Dr. Johansson is a health care provider subject to Rule 40.

43. Claimant issued Dr. Johansson a $700.00 check for his first deposition testimony that lasted

one and one half-hours. His pre-pay fee was $700.00. Under Vermont’s Workers’ Compensation System, particularly Rule 40, Dr.