state of vermont€¦ · notice of change in compensation rate, july 1, 1982 . agreement for...
[…] 16

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: Statute of Limitations 1. The Vermont Supreme Court recognizes that two statutes, 21 V.S.A. §656 and §660, govern

the time in which a claim may be made for an injury under the Workers’ Compensation Act. See Hartman v. Ouellette Plumbing and Heating, 146 Vt. 443 (1985).

2. Under 21 V.S.A. §656(a), a claimant is required to file a notice of injury to an employer, “as

soon as practicable after the injury occurred” and file a claim for compensation within six months after the date of the injury. Title 21 V.S.A. §660, however, extends the six-month deadline under §656(a) to six years as long as the employer had knowledge of the accident or had not been prejudiced by the delay or want of notice.

3. Furthermore, §656(b) states that “the date of injury… shall be the point in time when the

injury or disease, and its relationship to employment is reasonably discoverable and apparent.”

4. While defendant cites the most recent Vermont Supreme Court decision on the statute of

limitations in workers’ compensation cases, Longe v. Boise Cascade Corp., 762 A.2d 1248, 1253 (1999), in this particular case Hartman v. Ouellette Plumbing and Heating controls.