state of vermont superior court environmental … · state of vermont superior court environmental...
[…] We do note at the outset

that Applicant does not currently have a water quality permit from ANR, and thus there is no

presumption of compliance under Act 250 Rule 19(F). Nevertheless, the fact that Applicant’s

permit is pending does not curtail our ability to independently assess, based on the evidence

presented, Applicant’s compliance with Act 250’s water quality provisions.

i. Criterion 1 (Question 12)

Act 250 Criterion 1 requires applicant to show that their project will not cause “undue

water or air pollution.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(1). Whether pollution is “undue” is highly fact-

specific. We are directed to consider “the elevation of the land above sea level . . . the slope of

the land and its effect on effluents; the availability of streams for disposal of effluents; and the

applicable Health and Environmental Conservation . . . regulations.” Id. While we do not have

a clear standard to determine what constitutes “undue” water pollution, it is clear that all

impacts are not prohibited outright.

Lot 15 is located in a Class III wetland and is composed of mainly hydrologic soils. Lot 15