state of west virginia transportation compendium of … · however, the west virginia supreme court...
[…] If the plaintiff is 50% or more at fault, she/he cannot recover. See W. VA. CODE §55-7-13c(c); Bradley v. Appalachian Power Co., 163 W. Va. 332, 256 S.E.2d 879 (1979).

c. Joint and Several Liability

i. As a result of the 2015 Legislative session, joint liability for compensatory

Page 6: STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA TRANSPORTATION COMPENDIUM OF … · However, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has held that the carriage of freight upon public highways in high-powered

6

Revised 2016

damages was abolished. W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a) (2015).1 However, there are several exceptions to this prohibition. Joint liability may be imposed on two (2) or more defendants who “consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act or omission.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a) (2015). If a defendant drives a vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any other drug or combination thereof, which is a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s damages, joint and several liability shall apply. W. Va.