state of west virginia transportation compendium of … · however, the west virginia supreme court...
[…] Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(B).

i. The law relating to deliberate intent underwent substantial amendment as a result of the 2015 legislative session. Notable changes made to the pre-existing deliberate intent statute concerned (i) how “actual knowledge” is established; (ii) what constitutes violation of safety statutes and standards; (iii) what constitutes “intentional exposure;” (iv) the definition of “compensable injury;” and (v) pleading requirements regarding the “verified statement.”

ii. Actual Knowledge—This must be specifically proven and not deemed or presumed. W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I) (2015). It may be shown by evidence of “intentional and deliberate failure to conduct an inspection, audit or assessment required by state or federal statute or regulation . . . specifically intended to identify each alleged specific unsafe working condition.” Id. “Actual knowledge” is not established by what an employee’s immediate supervisor or management personnel “should have known,” had reasonable care or more diligence been exercised. W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II) (2015). Additionally, proof of an immediate supervisor or management personnel’s knowledge of “prior accidents, near misses, safety complaints or citations from regulatory agencies must be proven by documentary or other credible evidence.” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(III) (2015).

iii. Violation of Safety Statutes and Standards—If the specific unsafe working

condition relates to a commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer, “it must be a consensus written rule or standard promulgated by the industry or business of the employer, such as an organization comprised of industry members.” W. Va.

strong probability of serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe

working condition.

(iii) That the specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or federal

safety statute, rule or regulation, whether cited or not, or of a commonly accepted