state of west virginia transportation compendium of … · however, the west virginia supreme court...
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(c) (2015). If the plaintiff’s fault is less than the combined fault of all other persons, then the plaintiff’s recovery is reduced in proportion to her/his degree of fault. Id.

iii. Importantly, if a plaintiff is unable to collect from a liable defendant through

good faith efforts, the plaintiff may move for “reallocation” of any uncollectible amount among the other parties found liable. W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(d) (2015). The plaintiff must do this “not later than one year after judgment becomes final through lapse of time for appeal or through exhaustion of appeal, whichever occurs later.” Id. If the Court determines that part, or all, of the defendant’s proportionate share is uncollectible from that defendant, the uncollectible amount shall be reallocated among the other liable parties, including the plaintiff, according to their percentages at fault. W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(d)(1) (2015). However, the Court may not reallocate to any defendant an uncollectible amount greater than the defendant’s percentage of fault, multiplied by the uncollectible amount. Id. Additionally, “[t]here shall be no reallocation against a defendant whose percentage of fault is equal to or less than the plaintiff’s percentage of fault,” nor can fault allocated to an immune defendant, or a defendant

1 Section 13c does not apply to the following: W. VA. CODE §29-12A-1, et seq. (the Governmental Tort Claims

and Insurance Reform Act); W. VA. CODE §46-1-1, et seq. (the Uniform Commercial Code); and W. VA. CODE §55-7b-

1, et seq.