state of wisconsin case no. 2006ap662 state of...
[…] The court stated:

The school board appellants’ argument thus resolves to whether a public body may avoid the public access mandated by the public records law by delegating both the record’s creation and custody to an agent. Posing this question provides its answer: it may not. Indeed, § 19.36 (3) STATS. specifically provides that access is to be granted to “any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority . . . to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority.” Thus, in Fox v.