state of wisconsin circuit court milwaukee county … · 2020. 12. 9. · biden and kamala d....
[…] 20,000 votes.

34. The Trump Campaign did not make any allegation that a single vote was cast in

either county by an ineligible voter who applied via Form EL-122. There are no facts to support

such an allegation.

35. The Trump Campaign did not make any allegation that any fraud occurred relating

to the use of Form EL-122 in either county. There are no facts to support such an allegation.

b. Witness Addresses

36. An absentee voter must complete their ballot and sign a “Certification of Voter” on

the absentee ballot envelope in the presence of a witness. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b). The witness

must then sign a “Certification of Witness” on the envelope, which must include the witness’s

address. Wis. Stat. § 6.87.

37. The witness-address requirement is “mandatory,” id. § 6.84(2), and “[i]f a

certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted,” id. § 6.87(6d).

Case 2020CV007092 Document 89 Filed 12-09-2020 Page 10 of 35

Page 11: STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT MILWAUKEE COUNTY … · 2020. 12. 9. · Biden and Kamala D. Harris received 1,630,866 votes, and Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence received 1,610,184

- 11 -