state of wisconsin circuit court milwaukee county … · 2020. 12. 9. · biden and kamala d....
[…] rules and the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s order are therefore lawful.

Case 2020CV007092 Document 89 Filed 12-09-2020 Page 29 of 35

Page 30: STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT MILWAUKEE COUNTY … · 2020. 12. 9. · Biden and Kamala D. Harris received 1,630,866 votes, and Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence received 1,610,184

- 30 -

40. The Milwaukee Elections Commission and Dane County Board of Canvassers

properly denied Plaintiffs’ challenges to indefinitely confined voters.

4. “Democracy in the Park”

41. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 states that an absentee ballot envelope “shall be mailed by

the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” The statute

does not restrict the manner in which a voter can return an absentee ballot to a municipal clerk.

42. The Democracy in the Park events conducted by the City of Madison were for the

express purpose of allowing voters to deliver absentee ballots in person to the municipal clerk.