state of wisconsin circuit court milwaukee county … · 2020. 12. 9. · biden and kamala d....
[…] age or in at-risk populations may meet that standard of indefinitely confined until
the [pandemic] crisis abates.”
d. Democracy in the Park: The WEC’s “Absentee Ballot Drop Box Information”
guidance dated August 19, 2020 expressly recommended “outdoor” “staffed” ballot
drop boxes like those used in Madison’s Democracy in the Park events.
Case 2020CV007092 Document 89 Filed 12-09-2020 Page 24 of 35
- 25 -
17. Plaintiffs only avenue to challenge a procedure contained in a WEC guidance
document is pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) provides that “the exclusive
means of judicial review of the validity of a[n] [agency’s] rule or guidance document” shall be in
the form of “an action for declaratory judgment . . . brought in the circuit court for the county
where the party asserting the invalidity of the rule or guidance document resides . . .” These