state of wisconsin circuit court milwaukee county … · 2020. 12. 9. · biden and kamala d....
[…] categories of ballots based upon Plaintiffs’ contention that the WEC’s statewide guidance was

inconsistent with the statutes the agency is statutorily required to administer.

Case 2020CV007092 Document 89 Filed 12-09-2020 Page 25 of 35

Page 26: STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT MILWAUKEE COUNTY … · 2020. 12. 9. · Biden and Kamala D. Harris received 1,630,866 votes, and Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence received 1,610,184

- 26 -

C. Plaintiffs’ Challenges to Voters Relying on the WEC’s Guidance Fail on the Merits.

1. Absentee Ballot Applications

20. Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar) states: “Except as authorized in s. 6.875(6), the municipal

clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives a written application therefor from

a qualified elector of the municipality.”

21. No election statute requires any absentee application to take any particular form or

structure.

22. WEC Form EL-122 is entitled “Official Absentee Ballot

Application/Certification.” When completed by a voter during the in-person absentee voting