state of wisconsin circuit court milwaukee county … · 2020. 12. 9. · biden and kamala d....
[…] Case 2020CV007092 Document 89 Filed 12-09-2020 Page 27 of 35

Page 28: STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT MILWAUKEE COUNTY … · 2020. 12. 9. · Biden and Kamala D. Harris received 1,630,866 votes, and Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence received 1,610,184

- 28 -

does not evidence.”) (internal quotation omitted). Doing so ignores Wis. Stat. § 5.01, which

requires giving effect to the will of the elector, which requirement is not overridden—even if

§ 6.87(6d) is mandatory—where an address but not a zip code or state appears and that zip code

or state is readily ascertainable. See Wis. Stat. § 5.01 (1).

30. That an absentee envelope’s witness address was completed by a clerk is not a

statutory basis for objecting to or invalidating a vote during a recount. Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(b)2

(“An absentee ballot envelope is defective only if it is not witnessed or if it is not signed by the

voter or if the certificate accompanying an absentee ballot that the voter received by facsimile

transmission or electronic mail is missing.”).

31. No allegation has been made and the court cannot find that any corrected witness

address involved any fraud, impropriety or abuse by a municipal clerk, or allowed ineligible votes

to be cast.

32. Therefore, the Milwaukee Elections Commission and the Dane County Board of