state of wisconsin circuit court milwaukee county … · 2020. 12. 9. · biden and kamala d....
[…] guidance dated August 19, 2020 expressly recommended “outdoor” “staffed” ballot

drop boxes like those used in Madison’s Democracy in the Park events.

Case 2020CV007092 Document 89 Filed 12-09-2020 Page 24 of 35

Page 25: STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT MILWAUKEE COUNTY … · 2020. 12. 9. · Biden and Kamala D. Harris received 1,630,866 votes, and Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence received 1,610,184

- 25 -

17. Plaintiffs only avenue to challenge a procedure contained in a WEC guidance

document is pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) provides that “the exclusive

means of judicial review of the validity of a[n] [agency’s] rule or guidance document” shall be in

the form of “an action for declaratory judgment . . . brought in the circuit court for the county

where the party asserting the invalidity of the rule or guidance document resides . . .” These