state of wisconsin department of natural resources...1996/10/09  · department of natural resources...
[…] Step 4. Notice of Investigation

Once the deadline in the third step (2nd contact) has passed, if the Tax Law Forestry Specialist has not received a response to the second letter, or a response was received, but the violation has not been corrected, a Notice of Investigation (NOI) should be sent to the landowner. The Tax Law Forestry Specialist should consider following the NOI with a phone call or face-to-face meeting to explain the information in the NOI verbally.

Sec. 77.88(1)(a), Wis. Stats., requires that the Department use a Notice of Investigation for Managed Forest Law investigations. It reads, in part, “… The department shall notify the owner of the land and the mayor of the city, the chairman of the town, or the president of the village in which the land is located of the investigation.” It is Division of Forestry policy to apply the NOI to both MFL and FCL even though it is only written in the Managed Forest Law portion of Chapter 77.

For MFL Certified Group violations: A NOI should not be sent if the violation is related only to the Managed