state of wisconsin important changes publications/pb240.pdfdigital goods . how do wisconsin sales...
[…] IV. WHEN DOES A SALE OF A DIGITAL GOOD OCCUR?

Section 77.585(8)(b), Wis. Stats., provides the following:

“1. Except as provided in subd. 2., a sale or purchase involving a digital good under s. 77.52 (1) (d) is completed at the time when possession is transferred by the seller or the seller’s agent to the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent or when the digital good is first used, whichever comes first.

2. A sale or purchase of a product transferred electronically, including a digital good under s. 77.52 (1) (d), that is sold by subscription, is completed at the time when the payment for the subscription is due to the seller. For pur-poses of this subdivision, ‘subscription’ means an agreement with a seller that grants the consumer the right to obtain products transferred electronically from within one or more product categories having the same tax treat-ment, in a fixed quantity or for a fixed period of time, or both.”

Note: The examples below illustrate the application of sec. 77.585(8)(b), Wis. Stats., to the sale of digital codes. Digi-tal codes are discussed in Part XI.

Example 1: On September 28, 2015, Customer placed an order for a digital good with Retailer. The contract for sale is NOT in writing.