state of wisconsin important changes publications/pb240.pdfdigital goods . how do wisconsin sales...
[…] The term typically refers to a website with regular entries of commentary, descriptions of events, or other material such as graphics or video.

Example: A person, using a computer and Internet access, accesses a website which hosts a blog. The per-son is able to see the contents of the web log. The electronic transfer of this information is not the transfer of a “digital book.”

Note: A “blog,” while not subject to tax as a digital book, may be subject to tax as an “additional digital good.” See Part IX. for additional information.

IX. ADDITIONAL DIGITAL GOODS

A. Statutory Language

Section 77.51(1a), Wis. Stats., provides the following:

“(a) ‘Additional digital goods’ means all of the following, if transferred electronically:

1. Greeting cards.

2. Finished artwork.

3. Periodicals.

4. Video or electronic games.

5. Newspapers or other news or information products.

(b) For purposes of this subchapter, the sale, license, lease, or rental of or the storage, use, or other consump-tion of a digital code is treated the same as the sale of or the storage, use, or other consumption of any additional digital goods for which the digital code relates.”

Section 77.51(3rm), Wis. Stats., provides that: