state of wisconsin important changes publications/pb240.pdfdigital goods . how do wisconsin sales...
[…] For purposes of this subchapter, the sale of or the storage, use, or other consumption of a digital code is treated the same as the sale of or the storage, use, or other consumption of any specified digital goods for which the digital code relates.”

For the statutory definition of “additional digital goods,” see Part X.

Page 9: State of Wisconsin Important Changes Publications/pb240.pdfDigital Goods . How Do Wisconsin Sales and Use Taxes Apply to Sales and Purchases of Digital Goods? Publication 240 (05/16)

Digital Goods

9

B. Statutory Language - Use Tax

Section 77.53(1), Wis. Stats., provides, in part, the following:

“…[A]n excise tax is levied and imposed…on the storage, use, or other consumption of goods in this state under s. 77.52 (1) (d) purchased from any retailer, if the purchaser has the right to use the goods on a permanent or less than permanent basis and regardless of whether the purchaser is required to make continued payments for such right, at the rate of 5 percent of the purchase price of the goods; and on the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) manufactured, processed or otherwise altered, in or outside this state, by the person who stores, uses or consumes it, from material pur-chased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the purchase price of that material.”

IV. WHEN DOES A SALE OF A DIGITAL GOOD OCCUR?

Section 77.585(8)(b), Wis. Stats., provides the following: