state of wisconsin important changes publications/pb240.pdfdigital goods . how do wisconsin sales...
[…] Stats. The additional digital good is used exclusively and directly by Printer in manufacturing tangible personal property and is consumed, de-stroyed, or loses its identity in the manufacture of tangible personal property (the pamphlets) destined for sale by Printer to Company. Had the finished artwork been purchased in a tangible form and used in the same manner described above, the purchase of the finished artwork would have been exempt under sec. 77.54(2), Wis. Stats.

3. “Consumed in Manufacturing” Exemption – Newspapers, Shopper’s Guides, and Periodicals.

Section 77.54(2m), Wis. Stats., provides an exemption from sale and use taxes for:

“The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property or services that are used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing shoppers guides, newspa-pers, or periodicals and that become an ingredient or component of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals or that are consumed or lose their identity in the manufacture of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals, whether or not the shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals are transferred without charge to the recipient. In this subsection, “shoppers guides,” “newspapers,” and “periodicals” have the meanings under sub. (15). The exemption under this subdivision does not apply to advertising supplements that are not news-papers.”

Example: Newspaper publishes a shopper’s guide, which is distributed weekly, free of charge.