state ofwest virginia human rights commissionhrc.wv.gov/decisions/documents/c - decisions/edward...
[…] 47. The West Virginia Human Rights Commission and the West
Virginia Attorney General's Office expended $658.40 and $48.97
respectively, in the prosecution of this matter.
B.
DISCUSSION
The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer
are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. WV Code §§
5-11-1 to -19. Section 5-11-9(1) of the Act makes it unlawful "for
any employer to discrimination against an individual with respect to
compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of
employment .... "
The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as defined in WV
Code § 5-11-3(h) means "to exclude from, or fail or refuse to
extend to, a person equal opportunities because of ... race .... " Thi s
includes equal opportunity with regard to hiring. WV Code §5-1l-9.
-11-
-
inapplied
discrimination
bewhich may
treatment
analyses
disparateainevidencetheevaluating
Given this statutory framework, to recover against an employer