state ofwest virginia human rights commissionhrc.wv.gov/decisions/documents/c - decisions/edward...
[…] assistant at Bluefield State College, was $14,796.00 or approximately
$1,233.00 per month.
45. Respondent, Bluefield State College, offered no evidence on
mitigation of damages.
46. The complainant offered no evidence on whether he currently
seeks instatement.
47. The West Virginia Human Rights Commission and the West
Virginia Attorney General's Office expended $658.40 and $48.97
respectively, in the prosecution of this matter.
B.
DISCUSSION
The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer
are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. WV Code §§
5-11-1 to -19. Section 5-11-9(1) of the Act makes it unlawful "for
any employer to discrimination against an individual with respect to
compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of
employment .... "
The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as defined in WV
Code § 5-11-3(h) means "to exclude from, or fail or refuse to
extend to, a person equal opportunities because of ... race .... " Thi s
includes equal opportunity with regard to hiring. WV Code §5-1l-9.
-11-
-
inapplied