state tax commission of missouri state tax commission of missouri chapter 140 tax sale procedure...
[…] with an absolute estate in fee simple. Subject, however, to all claims for

unpaid taxes except such unpaid taxes existing at the time of the purchase

of the lands and the lien for which taxes was inferior to the lien for taxes

for which said tract or lot of land was sold. Sections 140.250 and 140.420

RSMo. 2015 (wipes out inferior tax claims).

Purchasers at offerings subsequent to the third offering are entitled to

immediate issuance of the collector’s deed provided that the purchaser

first pay all taxes due on the property. Section 140.250, RSMo.

Section 140.410, RSMo.2015 sets the “timeframe” in first and second

offering purchases, by requiring the purchaser “to cause a deed to be

executed and placed on record in the proper county within eighteen

months from the date of said sale.” This timeframe may not apply in third

offering purchases where no certificate of purchase is issued. Journey v.

Miler, 250 SW 2d 164 (Mo. 1952). Failure of the purchaser, his heirs or

assigns cause the deed to be executed results in the purchaser’s lien for the