state tax commission of missouri state tax commission of missouri chapter 140 tax sale procedure...
[…] App. E.D. 1992).

Subsequent purchasers are entitled to notice.

b. Glasgow Enterprises, Inc. v. Bowers, 196 S.W. 3d 265 (Mo.

App. E.D. 2006). Statute requiring purchasers of property at

delinquent tax sales to give notice of right of redemption to any

holder of publicly recorded deed, mortgage, lease, lien, or claim

upon property did not require any additional notice to be given to

persons who obtain interest in property after purchaser gave

required notice 90 days prior to date when purchaser was

authorized to acquire deed.

4. What Must the Notice Contain

Section 140.405, RSMo mandates the following:

“At least ninety days prior to the date when a purchaser is

authorized to acquire the deed, the purchaser shall notify [the

recipient] of the latter person's right to redeem the property.”

After Sneil, LLC v. Tybe Learning Center, Inc., the purchaser is no

longer required to advise the property owner of the cut off day for

redemption. The Supreme Court held that the tax sale purchaser is

required to do no more than that which is specifically required by