state v. tibbetts · by this court and address only those issues that warrant discussion.1 id. see,...
[…] Ake, the United States Supreme Court concluded that the state must provide a
psychiatric expert for the defense when the defendant has made a preliminary
showing that his sanity will be a significant factor at trial. Id. at 74, 105 S.Ct. at
1091, 84 L.Ed.2d at 60. Although Ake dealt only with a defendant’s entitlement
to a psychiatric expert, this court has recognized that due process may require the
state to provide other types of expert assistance to an indigent criminal defendant.
See State v. Mason (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 144, 149, 694 N.E.2d 932, 943.
Moreover, R.C. 2929.024 requires the trial court to provide expert assistance
when “reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged
with aggravated murder.” We have accordingly held that the state must provide
an indigent criminal defendant with funds to obtain expert assistance when the
defendant has made a particularized showing that (1) there exists a reasonable
probability that the requested expert would aid the defense and (2) denial of the