state v. harris - supreme court of · pdf file[cite as state v. harris, 2015-ohio-2686.] state...
[…] but additionally chose to explain the specific acts that led to his transfer, he cannot

show that but for the state’s comments his outcome would have been different.

Accordingly, Appellant’s third assignment of error is without merit and is overruled.

Fourth Assignment of Error

Mr. Harris's convictions for possession of a weapon while under

detention violated his rights to due process of law, because the

evidence presented at trial was insufficient to establish all the requisite

elements of that offense. Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments, United

States Constitution; Sections 10 and 16, Article I, Ohio Constitution.

{¶46} R.C. 2923.131(B) and (C)(2)(b)(i) states that:

(B) No person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a

deadly weapon.

(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possession of a deadly

weapon while under detention.

* * *

Page 21: State v. Harris - Supreme Court of · PDF file[cite as state v. harris, 2015-ohio-2686.] state of ohio, mahoning county in the court of appeals seventh district state of ohio ) case

-19-

(b) A felony of the second degree if any of the following applies:

(i) The most serious offense for which the person was under detention

is a felony of the first degree committed on or after July 1, 1996, or an

aggravated felony of the first degree committed prior to July 1, 1996.

{¶47} A sufficiency of the evidence review focuses on the prosecution’s

burden of production, as opposed to a manifest weight of the evidence review which

centers on the prosecution’s burden of persuasion. State v. Merritt, 7th Dist. No. 09