statement of american civil liberties union … · heart of our representative democracy. to the...
[…] chill that activity and, despite our concerns with the proposed rule, we appreciate the Service’s

demonstrated commitment to reforming the current rule to provide a clearer standard.

We further believe that the limitation on social welfare organizations serving a private benefit,

which is articulated in statute, may apply to express political advocacy using explicit words of

5 “Exempt function,” somewhat counter-intuitively, does not refer to activities conducted by a tax-

exempt group. Rather, it covers political advocacy, which is taxable under § 527 if engaged in by a §

501(c) group. Specifically, “exempt functions” include “influenc[ing] or attempt[ing] to influence the

selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any federal, state, or local public

office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors,

whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.” As explained

below, while we support harmonizing an appropriately narrow definition of political intervention across

all relevant sections of the Internal Revenue Code, the campaign finance laws and associated regulations,