statement of suppl. auth - washington pet's supp... · 2017-04-07 · supplemental auth. of...
[…] when viewed in light of the whole record before the court;

(d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the

facts;

(e) The land use decision is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body

or officer making the decision; or

(f) The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party

seeking relief.

RCW 36.70C.130(1). “A superior court hearing a LUPA petition acts in an appellate capacity and

has only the jurisdiction conferred by law.” Durland v. San Juan County, 182 Wn.2d 55, 64, 340

P.3d 191 (2014). RCW 36.70C.020(2) defines a land use decision as “a final determination by a

local jurisdiction’s body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination,

including those with authority to hear appeals, on: (a) [a]n application for a project permit.”

However, the legislature provided for certain exemptions to LUPA’s application. James

v. Kitsap County, 154 Wn.2d 574, 583, 115 P.3d 286 (2005).

This issue raises questions of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Tingey v.