states of california, colorado, connecticut, delaware ... documents... · administrator wheeler...
[…] The legislative history reflects Congress’ intent to give EPA the flexibility to regulate a broad range of pollutants, rather than to constrain EPA’s discretion to a designated list of pollutants subject to regulation under section 111(d).185 EPA’s current interpretation would restrict the applicability of section 111(d) to a narrower set of pollutants than Congress intended, and indeed, to a narrower set of pollutants than the agency

180 84 Fed. Reg. at 50,272 (citing Clean Air Act §§ 182(b)(1), (b)(2) & (c)(2)(B)). 181 EPA’s own section 111(d) implementing regulations reflect this distinction. 40 C.F.R. § 60.21a(a) (defining “designated pollutant” as “any air pollutant, the emissions of which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources, but for which air quality criteria have not been issued and that is not included on a list published under section 108(a) or section 112(b)(1)(A) of the Act”). 182 See 40 C.F.R. Part 50 (National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality Standards). 183 84 Fed. Reg. at 50,272. 184 S. Rep.