states’ fence laws - national agricultural law...
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 6-9-202, 9-15-405, 11-24-101 to 11-24-111, 11-26-101, 11-28-101 to 11-28-108, 11-31-101 to 11-31-109, 24-1-112, 24-1-121 to 24-1-126, 24-3-124, 24-6-110, 30-1-123, 30-2-407, 35-8-201, 37-9-304 to 37-9-309, 37-9-312 Currentthroughthe2010BudgetSession,March15,2010. § 6-9-202. Neglect to close fences; penalty.

A person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) if he opens and neglects to close a gate or replace bars in a fence which crosses a private road or a river, stream or ditch.

§ 9-15-405. Sublette wildlife fence initiative.

(a) Authorization is granted for funding of the following large project as provided in this section.

(b) Project: Sublette Wildlife Fence Initiative:

(i) Project sponsor: Green River Valley Land Trust;

(ii) Project purpose: Promote the seasonal migration of mule deer and antelope on approximately seventy thousand (70,000) acres in southwest Wyoming to reduce or eliminate loss of wildlife;

(iii) Project description: Modify fences that are impeding migration route to meet standards that allow wildlife passage; (iv) Total project budget: six million eighty-four thousand dollars ($6,084,000.00) over an anticipated period of approximately three (3) years;

(v) Project grant: The Wyoming wildlife and natural resource trust account board is authorized to grant to the sponsor four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000.00) over a period of not more than three (3) years for the purposes specified in this subsection;

States’ Fence Laws

STATE OF WYOMING

Page 3: States’ Fence Laws - National Agricultural Law Centernationalaglawcenter.org/.../fencelaw/wyoming.pdf · (i) Wyoming state institutions or to nonprofit organizations for no more

(vi) Appropriation: There is appropriated from the income account to the board two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00) or as much thereof as is necessary to carry out the purpose of this subsection. In addition to any amounts appropriated prior to 2010, there is appropriated from the income account to the board an additional two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000.00) or as much thereof as is necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection. Unexpended and unobligated funds appropriated under this subsection shall revert to the income account on June 30, 2013.

§ 11-24-101. Definitions.

(a) As used in this act:

(i) “Animal” means any bovine animal, horse, mule, ass or sheep;