statewide assessment instrument - arizona...omb control number: 0970-0214 expiration date: 1/31/2015...
[…] Child and Family Services Reviews Statewide Assessment Instrument 81

“In accordance with Federal provisions at 45 CFR 1356.71, the State was reviewed against

the requirements of title IV-E of the Act and Federal regulations regarding: …

Safety requirements for the child’s foster care placement as required at 45 CFR

1356.30.”

“The foster care provider’s file was examined to ensure the foster family home or child care

institution where the child was placed during the PUR was licensed or approved and that

safety requirements were appropriately documented.”

The requirements at 45 CFR 1356.30 include:

“(a) The title IV-E agency must provide documentation that criminal records checks have

been conducted with respect to prospective foster and adoptive parents.”

Arizona was found to be in substantial compliance. All 80 of the reviewed cases were found to

have a criminal background check in full compliance with federal requirements. In addition, the

report identified the state’s automated data system as a strength or promising practice: