statutes - 1999 code of virginia, title 10, virginia waste ......§ 10.1.-1182 definitions as used...
[…] 4. The amendment is necessary to meet changes in applicable regulatory requirements.

C. If the Director finds that hazardous wastes are no longer being stored, treated ordisposed of at a facility in accordance with Board regulations, the Director may revokethe permit issued for such facility or, as a condition to granting or continuing in effect apermit, may require the person to whom the permit was issued to provide perpetual careand surveillance 01thefacility._

§ 10.1-1428 Financial responsibility for abandoned facilities; penalties

(

A. The Board shall promulgate regulations which ensure that, if a facility in which (".hazardous waste is stored, treated, or disposed is closed or abandoned, the costs .associated with protecting the public health and safety from the consequences of suchabandonment may be recovered from the person abandoning the facility.

B. Such regulations may include bonding requirements, the creation of a trust fund to bemaintained within the Department, self-insurance, other forms of commercial insurance.or other mechanisms that the Department deems appropriate. Regulations governingthe amount thereof shall take into consideration the potential for contamination andinjury by the hazardous waste, the cost of disposal of the hazardous waste and the costof restoring the facility to a safe condition.

C. No state agency shall be required to comply with such regulations.

D. Forfeiture of any financial obligation imposed pursuant to this section shall not relieveany holder of a permit issued pursuant to this article of any other legal obligations forthe consequences of abandonment of any facility.

E. Any funds forfeited pursuant to this section and the regulations of the Board shall bepaid to the county, city or town in which the abandoned facility is located. The county,city or town in which the facility is located shall expend the forfeited funds as necessaryto restore and maintain the facility in a safe condition.

(

56

Page 73: Statutes - 1999 Code of Virginia, Title 10, Virginia Waste ......§ 10.1.-1182 Definitions As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning: "Department" means

\.

(

1999 Code of Virginia Excerpt