statutory construction -- plain meaning · 2019-01-08 · montgomery county office of child support...
[…] statutory and regulatory law, therefore, involves an analysis of both the statutory language

and the purpose of the Maryland and federal statutory enforcement schemes.

In 1996, Congress enacted the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity

Reconciliation Act (PWORA) -- a significant reform effort to reduce the number of

families relying on welfare. See PWORA, Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996)

(codified as amended at U.S. Code, Title 42). With that goal at the forefront of the Act,

child support collection and enforcement was one of the Act’s major components. See 42

U.S.C. § 651. The funds to assist states in carrying out child support services were

authorized, in part, “[f]or the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by

noncustodial parents to their children . . . [and] obtaining child and spousal support. . . .”

Id. In order to be eligible for the block grants provided by the bill, the Secretary of HHS

must approve each state plan, which must include that the state will operate a child support