statutory construction -- plain meaning · 2019-01-08 · montgomery county office of child support...
[…] Jessica Cohen v. Andrew Cohen, Case No. 931, September Term,

9

A State plan for child and spousal support must . . . provide[]

that the State agency will have in effect a procedure for

certifying to the Secretary [of HHS], for purposes of the

procedure under section 652(k) of this title, determinations that

individuals owe arrearages of child support in an amount

exceeding $2,500 . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 654(31).

The Secretary of State is vested with the authority to grant and issue passports, see

22 U.S.C. 211a, and to cancel passports that are erroneously obtained. See 8 U.S.C. § 1504.

Subsection 652(k), therefore, provides the following process:

(1) If the Secretary [of HHS] receives a certification by a State

agency in accordance with the requirements of section 654(31)

of this title that an individual owes arrearages of child support

in an amount exceeding $2,500, the Secretary shall transmit

such certification to the Secretary of State for action (with

respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of passports)

pursuant to paragraph (2).

(2) The Secretary of State shall, upon certification by the

Secretary transmitted under paragraph (1), refuse to issue a

passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a

passport issued previously to such individual.

42 U.S.C. § 652(k). Similarly, the corresponding federal regulation provides:

The Department [of State] may not issue a passport . . . in any

case in which the Department determines or is informed by

competent authority that:

* * *

(2) The applicant has been certified by the Secretary of Health

and Human Services as notified by a state agency under 42

U.S.C. 652(k) to be in arrears of child support in an amount

exceeding $2,500.

22 C.F.R. 51.60(a).

Page 12: STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION -- PLAIN MEANING · 2019-01-08 · Montgomery County Office of Child Support Enforcement ex rel. Jessica Cohen v. Andrew Cohen, Case No. 931, September Term,

10

Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 666 provides that “each State must have in effect laws