statutory construction -- plain meaning · 2019-01-08 · montgomery county office of child support...
[…] Consistent with the requirements of § 654(3), the General Assembly of Maryland

enacted what is now § 10-106 of the Family Law Article (“FL”) of the Maryland Code

(1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), providing for the creation of the Child Support Administration

(“the Administration”) within Maryland’s Department of Human Services.6 Pursuant to

FL § 10-107, the Administration has the “authority, duties, and functions under any law of

this State subject to the authority of the Secretary of Human Services under any law of this

State.” Under FL § 10-114(a), “the Secretary of Human Services shall . . . adopt rules and

regulations for the collection of support” as well as “standards for . . . intergovernmental

cooperation, and other management operations that are necessary to proper and efficient

collection of support.” Further, FL § 10-114(a)(3) states that “[t]he Secretary of Human

6 Within Title 10 of the Family Law Article, “Administration” refers to “the Child

Support Administration” of the Department of Human Services. See FL § 10-101(b).