statutory construction -- plain meaning · 2019-01-08 · montgomery county office of child support...
[…] 11 For purposes of resolving the mootness issue, we will assume the correctness of

MCOCSE’s legal contentions.

12 As far as we know, Mr. Cohen has not paid his child support arrears in full and his

arrearage continues to exceed $2,500.

Page 17: STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION -- PLAIN MEANING · 2019-01-08 · Montgomery County Office of Child Support Enforcement ex rel. Jessica Cohen v. Andrew Cohen, Case No. 931, September Term,

15

the Secretary discretion to revoke an obligor’s passport for the same reason, if the passport

was previously issued prior to the certification. See 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(2) (Emphasis

added) (providing that the Secretary “shall . . . refuse to issue a passport to such individual,

and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously”). At this stage, the passport

was “previously issued” to Mr. Cohen, and therefore, the Secretary of State will have the

discretion to revoke the passport once MCOCSE re-certifies Mr. Cohen to the federal

executive branch. This shift in focus of the presently applicable federal statute does not