statutory construction -- plain meaning · 2019-01-08 · montgomery county office of child support...
[…] report directly to the Secretary and who shall . . . establish . . . standards for State programs

for . . . obtaining child support . . .” See 42 U.S.C. § 652(a)(1), (3).

8 See FL § 10-114(a)(3), requiring the Secretary of Human Services to delegate the

responsibility of support enforcement to a local agency, as long as certain conditions are

met.

Page 14: STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION -- PLAIN MEANING · 2019-01-08 · Montgomery County Office of Child Support Enforcement ex rel. Jessica Cohen v. Andrew Cohen, Case No. 931, September Term,

12

discussed above, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 652(k), once a state agency notifies the Secretary

of HHS that an obligor “owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500,

the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State,” and “[t]he

Secretary of State shall . . . refuse to issue a passport to such individual.” See 42 U.S.C. §

652(k)(1)-(2) (Emphasis added). To be an effective enforcement mechanism, therefore,

the Passport Denial Program relies on cooperation between state and federal agencies to