statutory construction -- plain meaning · 2019-01-08 · montgomery county office of child support...
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §

654(31). Thus, even if the passport denial provision can act to prevent an obligor from

spending money unnecessarily on international travel, that does not preclude it from being

effective as a way to motivate an obligor to avoid the restriction on his or her freedom.

iii. The circuit court’s order infringed on the authority and duties of

MCOCSE and the Secretary of State.

Our examination of the plain language of the federal and state statutory enforcement

schemes demonstrates that the passport denial statutes are mandatory. Under the federal

scheme, § 652(k) states that “[i]f the Secretary receives a certification by a State agency .

. . that an individual owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500, the

Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action . . . pursuant

to paragraph (2).” 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(1) (Emphasis added). Paragraph (2) provides,

expressly, that when the Secretary of HHS transmits a certification pursuant to paragraph

(1), “[t]he Secretary of State shall . . . refuse to issue a passport to such individual . . . .”