statutory construction -- plain meaning · 2019-01-08 · montgomery county office of child support...
[…] Maryland’s Passport Denial and Revocation Program

Enacted August 14, 1935, and amended August 22, 1996, federal legislation

appropriates funds to the states “[f]or the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed

by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom

such children are living . . . .” See 42 U.S.C. § 651. Section 652 of Title 42 sets forth the

authority of the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) over state

child support enforcement programs. See 42 U.S.C. § 652(a)(3). Furthermore, 42 U.S.C.

§ 654 requires that each state plan must “provide that the state will . . . enforce any support

obligation established with respect to . . . a child with respect to whom the State provides

services under the plan; or . . . the custodial parent of such a child.” See 42 U.S.C. §

654(4)(B). Each state plan must “provide for the establishment or designation of a single

and separate organizational unit, which meets such staffing and organizational

requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe, within the State to administer

the plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 654(3).

The statute includes specific standards that each state child and spousal support plan

must meet and certain enforcement procedures that it must include. Under § 654(31), state

plans must incorporate the following procedure: