stb brief
[…] F.3d at 157-60 (Fourth Circuit); Green Mountain, 404 F.3d at 641-44 (Second

Circuit); City of Auburn, 154 F.3d at 1029-31 (Ninth Circuit). See also Fayard,

533 F.3d at 47 (First Circuit); Town of Ayer II, 330 F.3d at 16-17 (First Circuit);

Union Pac. R.R. v. Chi. Transit Auth., 647 F.3d 675, 679 (7th Cir. 2011); Village of

Blissfield, 550 F.3d at 539-40 (Sixth Circuit); Emerson, 503 F.3d at 1130 (Tenth

Circuit); Jackson, 500 F.3d at 252-53 (Third Circuit).42

10101(8) is simply one of fifteen policy goals that the STB is to follow when regulating rail carriers under the ICA. See id. § 10101 (“In regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government…”). These policy goals have no application in cases like this one that involve no exercise of the Board’s regulatory authority.