stb brief
[…] “provide [its] views on the preemption issue” at hand, to inform interested parties,

and to assist in the resolution of conflicts.50

The Town’s attempt to turn a declaratory order that provided guidance to the

parties into some sort of “major Federal action” should be rejected. As discussed

above, G&U sought no STB license, and none was provided in the declaratory

order. Nor does the project involve actions by non-federal actors “with effects that

may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and

responsibility.”51 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. The CEQ regulations define “actions” to

include “projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted,

regulated, or approved by federal agencies.” Id. § 1508.18(a). This Circuit has

explained that, in cases where there is no claim that it is being federally funded, a

non-federal project is considered a “major Federal action” only if federal approval

is a “prerequisite to the action taken by the private actors and…the federal agency