step up to the scale: wages and unions in the sports industry€¦ · step up to the scale: wages...
[…] 26. H.A. Artists & Associates. v. Actors' Equity Ass'n, 451 U.S. 704,712 (1981); see alsoUnited States v. Hutcheson, 312 U.S. 219, 232 (1941).

27. H.A. Artists, 451 U.S. at 712; see also Am. Fed'n of Musicians v. Carroll, 391 U.S. 99,106 (1968).

28. Teamsters Union v. Oliver, 358 U.S. 283, 294 (1959).29. Under the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) (1988), a labor dispute covers a

"controversy... concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing,maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless ofwhether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee."(Emphasis added).

30. Connell Co. v. Plumbers & Steamfitters, 421 U.S. 616, 622 (1975).

[Vol. 5:123

WAGES AND UNIONS IN SPORTS

agreements is commented upon by the Supreme Court in the followingpassage: