stephen d. mashuda (wsb #36968) matthew r. baca (wsb …
[…] 14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Earthjustice

705 Second Ave., Suite 203

Seattle, WA 98104-1711

(206) 343-7340 | Phone

“public interest review” that requires “the consideration of the full public interest by balancing

the favorable impacts against the detrimental impacts,” 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a). As part of the

public interest review, the Corps must consider “conservation, economics, aesthetics, general

environmental concerns, wetlands . . . fish and wildlife values . . . water quality . . . .” and

guidelines for disposal of dredged material developed under § 404(b)(1) of the CWA. 33 C.F.R.

§ 320.4(a)(1). The Corps must weigh “[t]he relative extent of the public and private need for the

proposed structure or work” and where there are conflicts about resources use, “the practicability

of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to accomplish the objective of the

proposed structure or work.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(2)(i)-(ii).

C. Statutory Authorization for Snake River Projects, Navigation and Dredging

38. The Columbia and Snake River navigation system was authorized pursuant to the

Rivers and Harbors Act in 1945. See Pub. L. No. 79-14, 59 Stat. 10, 21 (1945) (adopting H.R.

Doc.