stephen p. berzon (sbn 46540) · 2020. 12. 18. · ds.’ opp. to preliminary injunction motions;...
[…] Act is irrelevant. “[E]ven if unlawful,” courts lack jurisdiction to enjoin “conduct which

    [section 4] of the [NLGA] declared shall not be enjoined.” Marine Cooks & Stewards v.

    Panama S. S. Co., 362 U.S. 365, 371 (1960).

    C. The Agencies Cannot Meet Their Section 7 Burden.

    Even if section 4 did not apply here, “section[] 7 … impose[s] a number of

    substantive and procedural conditions on the availability of injunctive relief in all other

    cases involving or growing out of a labor dispute.” Camping Constr., 915 F.2d at 1341-

    42. 29 U.S.C. §107 deprives courts of jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief in labor

    disputes unless, after “hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court (with opportunity

    for cross-examination),” the court makes specific findings of fact: (a) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be committed unless restrained or have been committed and will be continued unless restrained …; (b) That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant’s property will follow; (c) That as to each