steve w. berman (pro hac vice - chimicles & tikellis llp...naveen parmeshwar, adeel siddiqui,...
[…] Page 136: Steve W. Berman (pro hac vice - Chimicles & Tikellis LLP...NAVEEN PARMESHWAR, ADEEL SIDDIQUI, CHARLES OLSEN, ROBERT DESATNIK, ERIC WONDERLY, JOHN LINGSWEILER, STEVE RIDGES, and BRANDON

-131- SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

010616-11 946819 V1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular

standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-4. “An

unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer

transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-5.

586. In the course of business, BMW NA and BMW AG willfully failed to

disclose and actively concealed the defective Range Extender discussed herein and

otherwise engaged in activities with a tendency or capacity to deceive.