steve w. berman (pro hac vice - chimicles & tikellis llp...naveen parmeshwar, adeel siddiqui,...
[…] 9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

E. Georgia

COUNT I

VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT (GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et seq.)

315. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though

fully set forth herein.

316. Plaintiff Naveen Parmeshwar intends to assert a claim under the Georgia

Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”), which declares “[u]nfair or deceptive

acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or

practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-393(a),

including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have sponsorship,

approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not

have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or

grade . . . if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not

to sell them as advertised,” GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-393(b). Plaintiff will make a

demand in satisfaction of GA. CODE ANN § 10-1-399(b), and may amend this