steve w. berman (pro hac vice - chimicles & tikellis llp...naveen parmeshwar, adeel siddiqui,...
[…] 25

26

27

28

405. Plaintiff Charles Olsen brings this Count on behalf of himself and the

Michigan Class.

406. Plaintiff and the Michigan Class members were “person[s]” within the

meaning of the MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.902(1)(d).

407. At all relevant times, BMW NA and BMW AG were “persons” engaged

in “trade or commerce” within the meaning of the MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.902(1)(d)

and (g).

408. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits

“[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of

trade or commerce . . . .” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903(1). BMW NA and BMW AG

engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited

by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that goods or services have . . .

characteristics . . . that they do not have”; “(e) Representing that goods or services are

of a particular standard . . . if they are of another”; “(i) Making false or misleading

statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price

reductions”; “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to