steve w. berman (pro hac vice to be filed) sean r. matt (pro …€¦ · sean r. matt (pro hac vice...
[…] F. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Nevada Class

COUNT XXIII VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE

TRADE PRACTICES ACT (NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903, ET SEQ.)

572. Plaintiff Cindy Ortiz (“Plaintiff” for purposes of all Nevada Class Counts)

incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein.

573. Plaintiff brings this claim on behalf of the Nevada Class.

574. Defendant is a “person” for purposes of the Nevada Deceptive Trade

Practices Act (“NDTPA”), Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0903, et seq.

575. Defendant’s conduct as alleged herein occurred in the course of business.

576. The NDTPA prohibits deceptive trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat.

§ 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the

course of business or occupation, the person “[k]nowingly makes a false representation

as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or

services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status,

affiliation or connection of a person therewith”; “[r]epresents that goods or services for

sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that such goods are of a

particular style or model, if he or she knows or should know that they are of another