strategies to affirmatively further fair housing.4-26 …...2011/04/28 ·...
[…] See, Greater New Orleans Community Data Center, “What Census 2010 Reveals about Population and Housing in New Orleans and the Metro Area,” Feb. 3, 2001, p.1, available at https://gnocdc.s3.amazonaws.com/reports/GNOCDC_Census2010PopulationAndHousing.pdf. 2 Greater New Orleans Fair Housing Action Center, “Housing Choice in Crisis, An Audit Report on Discrimination Against Housing Choice Voucher Holders in the Greater New Orleans Rental Housing Market,” 2009, p.8, available at http://www.gnofairhousing.org/pdfs/HousingChoiceInCrisis2009.pdf. 3 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d); 24 C.F.R. § 570.601(a)(2) 4 42 U.S.C. § 5304(b)(2) provides: “Any grant under [the CDBG program] shall be made only if the grantee certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that … the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Fair Housing Act, and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing.” 5 City of New Orleans 2006-‐2010 Consolidated Plan, available at http://www.cityofno.com/Portals/portal49/Resources/DraftActionPlan2007.pdf. 6 U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, “Community Planning and Development Program Formula Allocations for FY 2010,” available at