stris erisa and equity - american bar association and equity peter k. stris and ... knudson, 534...
[…] 94 See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (forbidding discrimination against a participant or beneficiary for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right under ERISA).
95 ERISA broadly defines person. As a result, while most suits under Section 510 are brought against an employer, they could also be brought against another entity, such as an insurance carrier. See Muir, supra note 93 at 6. Hereinafter, we shall limit our discussion to the most common class of suits: those against employers.
96 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to . . . discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . .”).
97 The proof structure and elements of a claim for retaliation or interference has been treated at length elsewhere. For a thorough description, see generally Muir, supra note 93 at 6-19. See also Apsley v.