stris erisa and equity - american bar association and equity peter k. stris and ... knudson, 534...
[…] a remedy, a plaintiff probably has none. And that is the case even if the underlying conduct that
gives rise to the plaintiff’s complaint is expressly prohibited by ERISA.
Given the significance of these ERISA provisions, it is not surprising that they have created
several interpretative disputes that have required intervention by the United States Supreme
Court. These include three controversial decisions involving the mechanics of Section
5 See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) (2009) (authorizing a participant in an ERISA plan to sue “for appropriate relief
under section 1109 of this title”). See also 29 U.S.C. § 1109 (2009) (imposing liability on fiduciaries for breach of fiduciary duty).
6 See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)(B) (authorizing a participant in an ERISA plan to sue “(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan”).