stris erisa and equity - american bar association and equity peter k. stris and ... knudson, 534...
[…] See also Peter J. Wiedenbeck, Implementing ERISA: Of Policies and “Plans”, 72 WASH. U. L.Q. 559, 560 (1994) (noting that “the cost of all employee benefits constituted 38.4% of payroll in 1990”).
8 ERISA preempts state laws that “relate to” employee benefit plans. This includes state law remedies, which the statute expressly preempts. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (ERISA “shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan.”).
9 In other words, a plaintiff cannot assert, in the context of a claim for benefits, for example, that state law creates an additional remedy. The plaintiff is limited to only such remedies as ERISA authorizes. See, e.g., Pilot Life Ins. Co. v.