stris erisa and equity - american bar association and equity peter k. stris and ... knudson, 534...
[…] Noncompliance with these tax qualification requirements of ERISA may result in disqualification of a plan and/or other penalties.”).
3 ERISA also authorizes criminal enforcement under 29 U.S.C. § 1111 (2009) (criminalizing the act of serving as a fiduciary if the fiduciary has been convicted of certain crimes); id. § 1131 (criminalizing violation of ERISA’s reporting and disclosure requirements); id. § 1141 (criminalizing coercive interference with a participant’s rights). Criminal prosecutions are rare because the government must prove willful or intentional conduct.
4 See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (2009) (authorizing a participant in an ERISA plan to sue “to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan”).
2
fiduciary that has breached one the duties imposed by ERISA.5 The third provision, ERISA §
502(a)(3), authorizes a suit “to enjoin any act or practice which violates [ERISA]” or “to obtain
other appropriate equitable relief.”6