structuring equipment financing: lease accounting rules,...
[…] obligation…the retention or reservation of title by a seller

of goods…is limited in effect to a reservation of a ‘security

interest’.”

• “Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a

‘security interest’ is determined pursuant to Section 1-

203.”

VII. Equipment Finance; Commercial Law

Considerations

49

Page 50: Structuring Equipment Financing: Lease Accounting Rules, …media.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf · 2020-02-28 · Lease accounting standards ... Accounting Lessee presentation

continued

Lease or SI? Statutory Guidance - UCC § 1-203

▪ Fact-Based analysis: “Whether a transaction in the form of a lease

creates a lease or a security interest is determined by the facts of each

case.” (UCC § 1-203(a))

▪ If statutory provisions (§ 1-203(b)) alone are not determinative, courts

consider related facts, by focusing on “economic realities” of

transaction, not expressed or implied intent of parties.

• “Economic Realities”:

is lessee economically compelled to buy/renew?