structuring equipment financing: lease accounting rules,...
[…] continued

Aircraft: 49 U.S.C. § 44112 (b) (2018); “Liability.—A lessor, owner, or secured party is

liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage only when a civil aircraft,

aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or operational control of the

lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or

damage occurs because of— (1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or

an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.”

Automobiles: 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) (2012); “An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or

leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the

law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the

vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises

out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or

lease, if—(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business

of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal

wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).”

VIII. Recent Commercial Case Law; Liability of

Lessors (Applying Federal Safe Harbor)

66

Page 67: Structuring Equipment Financing: Lease Accounting Rules, …media.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf · 2020-02-28 · Lease accounting standards ... Accounting Lessee presentation

continued