structuring equipment financing: lease accounting rules,...
[…] “fully performed its obligation under the lease to designate a time and place for

return.” Because it found that there were certain related material issues of fact

the court denied both motions for SJ.

Practice Note: RV at lease expiry is essential to investment return

in aircraft leases; draft and act carefully.

VIII. Recent Commercial Case Law; End-of-

Term Matters

65

Page 66: Structuring Equipment Financing: Lease Accounting Rules, …media.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf · 2020-02-28 · Lease accounting standards ... Accounting Lessee presentation

continued

Aircraft: 49 U.S.C. § 44112 (b) (2018); “Liability.—A lessor, owner, or secured party is

liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage only when a civil aircraft,

aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or operational control of the

lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or

damage occurs because of— (1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or

an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.”

Automobiles: 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) (2012); “An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or

leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the

law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the