structuring equipment financing: lease accounting rules,...
[…] • “Goods” per UCC § 2A-103(h), includes tangible “things

that are movable” or fixtures (essentially equipment and

inventory, including embedded software).

• Includes “Finance Leases” (UCC § 2A-103(1)(g)).

VII. Equipment Finance; Commercial Law

Considerations

48

Page 49: Structuring Equipment Financing: Lease Accounting Rules, …media.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf · 2020-02-28 · Lease accounting standards ... Accounting Lessee presentation

continued

Lease or Something Else: i.e., Not a UCC “Lease”

▪ Non-True Leases - UCC “security interest”

definition and guidance (UCC § 1-201(35)):

• “‘Security interest’ means an interest in personal property

or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an

obligation…the retention or reservation of title by a seller

of goods…is limited in effect to a reservation of a ‘security

interest’.”

• “Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a

‘security interest’ is determined pursuant to Section 1-

203.”

VII. Equipment Finance; Commercial Law

Considerations

49