structuring indemnification provisions in business...
[…] 52

Oregon Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20.096(1) ("In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a

contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the

provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the

claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements,

without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without

regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract."); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. §

20.096(2) (noting subsection (1) cannot be waived).

Utah Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 ("A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that

prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing

executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or

other writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.");

Washington Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.84.330 ("In any action on a contract or lease entered into after

September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and