stthomasjournalofcomplexlitigation.orgstthomasjournalofcomplexlitigation.org/wp-content/...  ·...
[…] that infringer is liable for either the copyright “owner's actual damages and any additional profits” of the infringer, or statutory damages); Credit Repair Organization Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1679g (2012) (stating that credit repair organization may be liable for any actual damage sustained by the plaintiff, or any amount paid by the plaintiff to the credit repair organization); Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 227(3)(B) (2012) (stating that actual monetary loss from a violation, or $500 in damages for each violation, whichever is greater, may be awarded); Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32710 (2012) (stating that with intent to defraud, violator is “liable for three times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater”); Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(1)(A) (2012) (stating that “the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than $50 and not more than $500” may be awarded).0 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A) (2012) (stating that “any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to . . . any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a