stthomasjournalofcomplexlitigation.orgstthomasjournalofcomplexlitigation.org/wp-content/...  ·...
[…] and profits, statutory damages of not less than $500 or more than $100,000 per counterfeit mark may be awarded); Copyright Infringement, 17 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1) (2012) (stating that infringer is liable for either the copyright “owner's actual damages and any additional profits” of the infringer, or statutory damages); Credit Repair Organization Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1679g (2012) (stating that credit repair organization may be liable for any actual damage sustained by the plaintiff, or any amount paid by the plaintiff to the credit repair organization); Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 227(3)(B) (2012) (stating that actual monetary loss from a violation, or $500 in damages for each violation, whichever is greater, may be awarded); Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32710 (2012) (stating that with intent to defraud, violator is “liable for three times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater”); Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(1)(A) (2012) (stating that “the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than $50 and not more than $500” may be awarded).0 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A) (2012) (stating that “any person who willfully fails to