stthomasjournalofcomplexlitigation.orgstthomasjournalofcomplexlitigation.org/wp-content/...  ·...
[…] damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher” may be awarded); Drivers’ Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b)(1) (2012) (stating that “actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500” may be awarded); Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) (2012) (stating that, if there is a knowing or intentional state of mind, the plaintiff is entitled to actual damages plus profits, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than $1,000); Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)(2)(A) (2012) (stating that “actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in an amount of $2,500” may be awarded).0 See, e.g., Consumer Leasing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1640, 1667d (2012) (stating that actual damages or some multiple of the finance charge may be awarded, depending on the lease