stthomasjournalofcomplexlitigation.orgstthomasjournalofcomplexlitigation.org/wp-content/...  ·...
[…] (2012) (providing that a financial institution is liable to the customer if it obtained or disclosed financial records to whom such records relate in an amount equal to “$100 without regard to the volume of records involved” and “any actual damages sustained by the customer as a result of the disclosure”).0 See, e.g., Cable Communications Privacy Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551(f)(A) (2012) (stating that “actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher” may be awarded); Drivers’ Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b)(1) (2012) (stating that “actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500” may be awarded); Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) (2012) (stating that, if there is a knowing or intentional state of mind, the plaintiff is entitled to actual damages plus profits, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than $1,000); Video