student code of conduct - marion county public schools student code... · student code of conduct...
[…] marital status, sex or handicap in employment, educational programs or activities as set forth
in Title IX, Title VI and Section 504.
Any person having inquiries concerning the Marion County Schools compliance with Title
IX, Title VI and Section 504 is directed to contact Mrs. Jennifer Osbourne, Coordinator,
Marion County Board of Education, 755 East Main Street. Lebanon, Kentucky, 40033, phone
number 692-3721, who has been designated by the Marion County Board of Education to
coordinate the district’s efforts to comply with Title IX, Title VI and Section 504.
School Council Responsibility in KRS 160.345 (2)(C)1.
“The school council shall have the responsibility to set school policy consistent with
district board policy which shall provide an environment to enhance student achievement
and help the school meet the goals established by KRS 158.645 and 158.6451.”
INTRODUCTION
After having reviewed the guidelines for developing a discipline code from the Kentucky Department of Education, a
student code of conduct committee was formed and given the responsibility to formulate a discipline code for Marion
County Schools.