student loan servicing
[…] income and assets.
Although “default” in the student loan context refers to a 270-day delinquency, student
loan default status does not come about automatically with the passage of time. Servicers do not
have unlimited discretion to declare a loan in default. For FFEL loans a default occurs only
when the Secretary (or the servicer as the Secretary’s agent) “finds it reasonable to conclude that
the borrower and endorser, if any, no longer intend to honor the obligation to repay, provided
that this failure persists for . . . 270 days for a loan repayment in monthly installments.” 34
C.F.R. § 682.200. For direct loans default is defined as “[t]he failure of a borrower and endorser,
if any, to make an installment payment when due, or to meet other terms of the promissory note,
if the Secretary finds it reasonable to conclude that the borrower and endorser, if any, no longer
intend to honor the obligation to repay, provided that this failure persists for 270 days.” 34
C.F.R. § 685.102(b). Default requires a finding by the servicer that the borrower does not intend
to honor the repayment obligation. The servicer should not make this finding unless it has
reviewed the borrower for all payment options and found no alternatives to avoid default.