subdivision public report application guide (sprag)
[…] ■ Reference:

Real Estate Law: 11018.5(d)/(e),11018(h)

Corporations Code: 7130

Civil Code: 1363, 1363.5

Comm. Regulation: 2792.1, 2792.8, 2792.15 through 2792.21, 2792.23, 2792,24, 2792.26 through 2792.28

105

■ Why required:

The articles of incorporation or association serve to establish the homeowners association as the legal entity to which the CC&Rs and bylaws, etc., will apply. The articles must be reviewed to insure that they are adequate for this purpose.

■ Elements for review:

• Articles of Incorporation – See Corporations Code, Section 7130 for required provisions as well as Civil Code 1363. These include:

• Corporation’s name

• Purpose statement that:

“This corporation is a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation organized under the Nonprofit Mutual Benefit Corporation Law. The purpose of this corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which a corporation may be organized under such law, other than credit union business, for which a corporation may be organized under such law.” • Name and address of initial agent for service of process.

• Compliance with Civil Code Section 1363.5 for identification of the association.

• Amendment voting requirements — The following sample text is acceptable to comply with Regulation 2792.24: