subject: wisconsin livestock facility siting, modifies wis ...summarizes the changes made to the...
[…] Also, all expanding livestock facilities are allowed to grandfather in non-conformining existing structures. Finally, the rule also clarifies the process for permit modifications and inspections, while should reduce costs. All of these provisions will reduced the compliance costs for small businesses. 5. Describe the Rule’s Enforcement Provisions The Department is required by statute to develop and update standards and procedures that local governments must follow if they have ordinances requiring local permits for new and expanding livestock facilities. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 93.90(2)(a), directs the Department to develop state standards that are consistent with “rules promulgated under ss. 92.05 (3) (c) and (k), 92.14 (8), 92.16, and 281.16 (3) and ch. 283,” and do not conflict with those rules. In developing and revising these standards, the Department must properly balance the factors identified in Wis. Stat. § 93.90(2)(b), including protection of public health or safety, cost-effectiveness, and usability by local governments. Under Wis.