submission under section 5 of the voting rights act ... · 3 a copy of the submission letter for...
[…] The City Board ofEducation is required to provide written notice to parents about their right to vote in theelections, and the method and time for registration. It must provide forms for registration bymail. Education Law §2590-c (3)(b). The City Board and the Board of Elections of the City ofNew York are to provide for registration of parent voters, and cancellation of registration whenthe parent no longer has a child attending a school under the jurisdiction of the communityschool board. Education Law §2590-c(3)(a).

Pursuant to Education Law §2590-1(1)(a), the Chancellor may supersede a communityschool board, or suspend or remove a community school board or a member or members thereof,for "fail[ure] to comply with any applicable provisions of law, by-laws, rules or regulations,standards, directives and agreements." A member may also be removed "upon a finding that themember willfully, intentionally or knowingly interfered with or was involved in the hiring,appointment or assignment of employees other than as specifically authorized in [the EducationLaw]." §2590-1(2-a).