submission under section 5 of the voting rights act ... · 3 a copy of the submission letter for...
[…] Educ.L. §2590-c(1)(c).

In addition to the CDECs, Chapter 123 creates a new body to be known as the CitywideCouncil on Special Education. Educ. L. §2590-b( 4). This entity will also have a strong majorityof parent members, with nine parent members, two members appointed by the PublicAdvocate,15 and one non-voting high school student member. Each parent member must have achild who receives special education services. Educ. L. §2590-b(4)(a)(1). The PublicAdvocate's appointees must be "individuals with extensive experience and knowledge in theareas of educating, training or employing individuals with handicapping conditions" who "willmake a significant contribution to improving special education in the city district." Educ. L.§2590-b(4)(a)(2). The high school student will be appointed by the administrator designated bythe Chancellor to supervise citywide special education programs. Educ.