submissions on the medical devices rules
[…] first time and first of its kind,
approved for manufacture for sale
or for import by the Central
Licensing Authority and has the
similar intended use, and design
characteristics as the device which
is proposed for licence in India;
It is not necessary that a predicate device is being
used for the “first time” or that it is the “first of its
kind”. The current definition of predicate devices
is very restrictive and ought to be expanded to
any device that has already been approved for
manufacture, sale or import by the Central
Licensing Authority.
Reference may be made to 21 CFR 807.92(a)(3) of
the United States which defines a “predicate
device” as a legally marketed device that:
“was legally marketed prior to May 28, 1976, or a
device which has been reclassified from class III to
class II or I (the predicate), or a device which has
been found to be substantially equivalent through
the 510(k) premarket notification process”.
It is recommended that the provision be
replaced with the following:
““predicate device” means a device
approved for manufacture, sale, or
import by the Central Licensing Authority
and has the similar intended use, and
design characteristics as the device which
is proposed for licence in India;”