submitted 5/26/2009 4:17:50 pm filing id: 63254 accepted 5 ... rm2009-1 initial presentation.pdf ·...
[…] The section 3622(e)(1) grant of power is just the opposite, coming within a very

specific subsection concerned with the definition of a particular category of “discount rates”

which, if included, would trigger a host of limitations upon the Commission’s discretionary

powers. Indeed, the language authorizing the Commission by regulation to “further define”

Page 16: Submitted 5/26/2009 4:17:50 PM Filing ID: 63254 Accepted 5 ... RM2009-1 Initial Presentation.pdf · VALPAK DIRECT MARKETING SYSTEMS, INC. AND VALPAK DEALERS’ ASSOCIATION, INC. INITIAL

16

the four workshare terms in section 3622(e)(1) is delimited, and should be contrasted with the

more expansive language of section 3622(a) authorizing the Commission to establish by

regulation “a modern system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products.”

To be sure, the Commission’s power “under subsection (a)” is referred to in section

3622(e)(1), but that reference must be understood as language of limitation, namely, that the

Commission’s authority to “define [workshare discount] further” must be exercised by the